exporta.ai
Book a demoLog inStart free
Products

Vegetables, dried; whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared (heading 0712): importing markets

HS heading 0712 covers dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared. In 2025, Japan, Germany and the United States…

Published on 16 October 2026Updated on 16 October 2026

HS heading 0712 covers dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared. In 2025, Japan, Germany and the United States each declared imports above USD 310 million, according to UN Comtrade. For a company exporting from Spain, the heading is a mature market spread across Asia, Europe and North America.

Source: UN ComtradeData for 2025Verified on 16 October 2026

Fact sheet

Code
0712
Chapter
07 · Vegetables and certain roots and tubers; edible
Subheadings
9

Main importing markets

USD · 2025
CountryImports (USD)
Japan343,412,518
Germany323,626,330
United States311,516,960
Israel169,883,000
Canada146,110,389
France143,180,208
Netherlands134,290,696
United Kingdom118,424,990
Thailand106,484,376
South Korea104,740,795
Spain90,211,890
Hong Kong SAR China88,546,868
Brazil87,607,592
Italy87,469,943
Indonesia81,364,469

Imports declared by each country from the world. Countries report with a delay: the period is the latest with consolidated data.

Source: UN ComtradeData for 2025Verified on 16 October 2026

What to know before exporting dried vegetables (HS 0712)

Heading 0712 belongs to Chapter 07 and is split into 9 subheadings. The goods are dried vegetables that have not been prepared any further. Once a product is mixed, seasoned or cooked, it may fall under another heading, so the first step is to confirm the exact classification of your product.

The table above shows demand that is spread out. Japan, Germany and the United States lead the ranking for 2025, followed by Israel, Canada and France. Spain itself appears among the importers, which tells you that intra-European trade is also part of this market. Each figure is what the country declares importing from the world, not what it buys from Spain.

The applicable duty depends on the subheading, the destination and the agreement in force. For a company exporting from Spain, tariffs for the EU's partner countries are consulted in Access2Markets, and the classification itself can be checked in TARIC. Look up the full subheading code, not only the four digits.

Dried vegetables are food products, so import conditions usually include sanitary and labelling requirements set by the destination country. These vary by market and by the specific vegetable. Access2Markets lists product requirements per destination, and it is the right place to check them before quoting.

Within the European Union, shipments to Germany, France or the Netherlands do not involve customs duties, but they do follow EU food rules and the VAT and intra-community declaration obligations. Shipments outside the EU, such as Japan, the United States or the United Kingdom, require an export declaration and the documents the buyer's customs authority asks for.

Frequently asked questions

What products are included in HS 0712?

HS 0712 covers vegetables that have been dried, whether whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, provided they have not been prepared any further. It belongs to Chapter 07, and it is divided into 9 subheadings. The exact subheading depends on the vegetable.

Which countries import the most dried vegetables under 0712?

According to UN Comtrade, the three largest importers in 2025 were Japan (USD 343,412,518), Germany (USD 323,626,330) and the United States (USD 311,516,960). Countries report with a delay, so 2025 is the latest period with consolidated data.

How do I find the duty for exporting dried vegetables from Spain?

The duty depends on the full subheading code, the destination country and whether a trade agreement between the EU and that country applies. For a company exporting from Spain, the duty is looked up by product and destination in Access2Markets, which also shows the rules of origin needed to benefit from a preferential rate.

Do the import figures show how much Spain sells to each country?

No. Each figure is the total a country declares importing from the world under this heading. It measures the size of the market, not Spain's share of it. Bilateral trade between Spain and a given country is consulted separately in UN Comtrade or Eurostat.

Do I need different documents for EU and non-EU destinations?

Yes. Sales to other EU countries move within the single market and do not carry customs duties. Sales to non-EU countries require an export declaration and the import documents of the destination, which vary by country and are listed per market in Access2Markets.

Bring this analysis to your product

Create your free account: Exporta.ai reads your website, detects your HS code and tells you which markets to export to, with official data.

Start for free