Pro at €39/month instead of €49, for goodFounder price on Pro. Sign up before 31 December and pay €39 a month instead of €49, for goodLimited-time offer

See plans
exporta.ai
Book a demoLog inStart free
Products

Flour, meal and powder; of the dried leguminous vegetables of heading no. 0713, of sago or of roots or tubers of heading no. 0714 or of the products of chapter 8 (heading 1106): importing markets

HS 1106 covers flour, meal and powder of dried legumes, of sago, of roots or tubers, and of the products of chapter 8. In 2025 the United States, Germany…

Published on 29 October 2026Updated on 29 October 2026

HS 1106 covers flour, meal and powder of dried legumes, of sago, of roots or tubers, and of the products of chapter 8. In 2025 the United States, Germany and France reported the highest imports in the table above, according to UN Comtrade. For a company exporting from Spain, the duty and the entry requirements depend on the subheading and the destination.

Source: UN ComtradeData for 2025Verified on 29 October 2026

Fact sheet

Code
1106
Chapter
11 · Products of the milling industry; malt, starches, inulin, wheat gluten
Subheadings
3

Main importing markets

USD · 2025
CountryImports (USD)
United States90,157,878
Germany79,981,952
France74,038,932
Canada61,993,879
United Kingdom56,086,301
Netherlands33,079,928
India29,568,257
Italy26,405,220
Austria22,495,192
Australia22,118,141
Japan20,278,267
Saudi Arabia19,049,326
Spain14,520,237
Algeria14,509,201
Israel13,649,000

Imports declared by each country from the world. Countries report with a delay: the period is the latest with consolidated data.

Source: UN ComtradeData for 2025Verified on 29 October 2026

What to know before exporting under HS 1106

Heading 1106 belongs to chapter 11, products of the milling industry, and has three subheadings. Each one has its own duty and, in many markets, its own requirements. Choosing the right subheading is the first step, because everything else follows from it.

The classification depends on the raw material, not on the final use. Flour made from dried pulses of heading 0713 is classified differently from flour made from roots or tubers of heading 0714 or from the products of chapter 8. Check the product against the legal text of each heading and subheading before quoting.

The market table shows where demand is concentrated. The United States, Germany, France, Canada and the United Kingdom are the five largest importers by value in the latest consolidated year. These figures are what each country declares importing from the world, not what Spain exports to it, so they measure market size and not the share open to a Spanish supplier.

For a company exporting from Spain, the applicable duty depends on the subheading and on the trade agreement in force with the destination. Access2Markets shows the duty, the rules of origin and the product requirements for each country by entering the code and the destination. For EU member states in the table, such as Germany, France or Italy, shipments from Spain move within the single market and no customs duty applies.

Entry requirements for food products, such as labelling, sanitary controls or documentary checks, are set by each destination and can change by market. Ask the importer or the customs broker for the current list before production, and compare it with the official source of the destination country.

Reporting countries submit their data with a delay. The figures reflect the latest year with consolidated data, so compare them with a second year before deciding priorities, and confirm trends in UN Comtrade or in ITC Trade Map.

Source: Access2MarketsData for 2025Verified on 29 October 2026

Frequently asked questions

What products are classified under HS 1106?

HS 1106 covers flour, meal and powder of dried leguminous vegetables of heading 0713, of sago, of roots or tubers of heading 0714, and of the products of chapter 8. It sits in chapter 11 and has three subheadings.

Which countries import the most under HS 1106?

In 2025 the United States was the largest importer by value, with 90,157,878 USD, followed by Germany with 79,981,952 USD and France with 74,038,932 USD. The source is UN Comtrade, based on imports declared by each country from the world.

Do I pay customs duty when exporting HS 1106 from Spain to Germany or France?

No customs duty applies to goods moving from Spain to another EU member state, because they circulate within the single market. Other taxes and documentary obligations, such as VAT, still apply and depend on the operation.

Where do I find the duty for exporting HS 1106 outside the EU?

The duty depends on the subheading, the destination and any trade agreement in force. Access2Markets, the European Commission tool, shows the duty, the rules of origin and the product requirements when you enter the code and the destination country.

Do the import figures show how much Spain sells to each market?

No. They show what each country declares importing from the world under this heading. They indicate the size of the market, not the volume bought from Spain. For bilateral flows, consult UN Comtrade or Eurostat.

Bring this analysis to your product

Create your free account: Exporta.ai reads your website, detects your HS code and tells you which markets to export to, with official data.

Start for free